Creation of the HCV-infectable mouse as a small animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GO Isshin  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60283363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC 型肝炎ウイルス / HCV 感染性マウス / ウイルス受容体 / 感染因子 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 感染 / 侵入 / CD81 / SCAVRB1 / Claudin 1 / Occludin / NPC1L1 / HCV受容体
Research Abstract
In order to make the transgenic mouse to be infected by HCV, we created the transgenic (Tg) mouse in which human four factors were expressed in the mouse hepatocytes. After confirming that HCV E2 protein bound to the hepatocytes of Tg mouse, we injected HCV from the patient serum. We measured the viral genome RNA copy number in the blood by the qRT-PCR method. Result showed that HCV cannot infect to the hepatocytes of Tg mouse. We investigated whether mouse inhibitory proteins inhibit the entry of HCV into hepatocytes and/or another essential human factor is necessary for the entry of HCV. Results suggest that the mouse Cd81 and Ocln proteins inhibit the entry process and that human NPC1L1 protein enhances the entry of the virus.