Morphological analysis of the mechanisms of organ-specific metastasis using intravital multiphoton microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yuhki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30586764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10345986)
TOIYAMA Yuji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00422824)
INOUE Yasuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 癌臓器特異的転移 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍-宿主相互作用 / 臓器特異的転移
Research Abstract
We visualized the interactions between cancer cells and stromal cells in tumor microenvironment with regard to ‘organ-specific metastasis, and in vivo real-time chemotherapy response for metastatic tumor xenografts using intravital TPLSM. Cancer cells were arrested within hepatic sinusoids after intrasplenic cancer cell injection. Platelet aggregation surrounding a cancer cell was observed, indicating a phenomenon of tumor-cell induced platelet aggregation (TCIPA). Cancer cells were extravasated from hepatic sinusoids to the space of Disse. Protrusions of Kupffer cells surrounding a cancer cell were observed, indicating that Kupffer cells appear to phagocytose cancer cells. After 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) or irinotecan chemotherapy, tumor cell fragmentation, condensation, swelling and intracellular vacuoles were observed. The platelet aggregation and the relatively decreased blood flow in the tumor vessels of colorectal liver metastases were also observed. 5-FU administration prior to the intrasplenic injection of cancer cells didn’t influence the adhesion of cancer cells to endothelial cells of hepatic sinusoids. We didn’t establish a liver metastasis model in subcutaneous tumor bearing mice because of the faster growth of subcutaneous tumor than liver metastatic tumor.