Treatment strategy for liver fibrosis by hydrogen water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Kojiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝線維化 / 活性酸素 / 星細胞 / 肝細胞 / 肝卵形細胞 / 水素水
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of hydrogen water on liver fibrogenesis, C57BL/6 mice were fed with hydrogen water or control water, and subjected to carbon tetrachloride, thioacetamide and bile duct ligation treatments to induce liver fibrosis. Oral intake of hydrogen water significantly suppressed liver fibrogenesis in the carbon tetrachloride and thioacetamide models, but these effects were not seen in the bile duct ligation model.To investigate the mechanisms underlying these effects, hepatocytes and hepatic stellate cells were isolated from mice and cultured with or without hydrogen to test the effects of hydrogen on reactive oxygen species-induced hepatocyte injuries or hepatic stellate cell activation. Treatment of isolated hepatocyte with 1 μg/mL antimycin A generated hydroxyl radicals. Culturing in the hydrogen-rich medium selectively suppressed the generation of hydroxyl radicals in hepatocytes and significantly suppressed hepatocyte death induced by antimycin A; however, it did not suppress hepatic stellate cell activation. We conclude that hydrogen water protects hepatocytes from injury by scavenging hydroxyl radicals and thereby suppresses liver fibrogenesis in mice.