Noveltechnology for imuse cell induction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90542118)
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10280736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 外科学 / ES 細胞 / 再生医 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Given that multilineage differentiating stress enduring (Muse) cells exist in adult skin fibroblasts and bone marrow stroma and possess stress tolerance and endogenous pluripotency, we studied the possible induction of Muse-like cells by miRNAs (iMuse cells). The iMuse cells have a potentially usefulness for the regenerative medicine as safety and efficiency. While expression of SSEA-3 showed specifically the relationship of representative stem markers as well as with mesenchymal stem cell/Muse cell markers in normal and cancer cells. Further study would be necessary for the final clinical setting.