| Project/Area Number |
23659654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONIMARU Manabu 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
INOUE Shigetaka 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00529802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 代謝産物膵癌 / 治療抵抗性 / ゲムシタビン耐性 / MALDI-IMS / 凍結組織マイクロアレイ / メタボリックプロファイリングマッピング / 代謝産物 |
| Research Abstract |
We performed metabolic profiling analysis with two Gemcitabine resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines and their parent strains by Liquid Chromatography - tandem Mass Spectrometry , then detected variance in 30 % metabolic profiling between them. Furthermore, we also performed matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization imaging mass spectrometry with 12 resected specimens which arrayed in frozen tissue microarray. More than 40 kinds of metabolites were identified and mapped on the each section, and interestingly some of metabolites showed different distributions between normal and tumor tissue. We will investigate these identified metabolites continuously for possibility of early diagnosis and personalized medicine.