Search of organ specific tumor markers by N-glycan expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40322317)
SAKODA Masahiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40418851)
UENOSONO Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
UCHIKADO Yasuto  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30464465)
KITA Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30570692)
HASHIGUCHI Teruhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道癌 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 膵臓癌 / N結合型糖鎖 / N型糖鎖 / 消化器癌 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖発現プロファイル / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
We analyzed the serum N-glycan in 37 esophageal cancer patients and 11 healthy volunteers. N-glycan expression by using OPLS method was stratified between esophageal cancer patients and healthy volunteers on the base of glycan expression pattern, We extracted six N-glycan with statistical significance between esophageal cancer patients and healthy volunteers. According to these six markers, the accuracy rate was 69. 7% to detect the esophageal cancer. These results show that six N-glycan may be a useful markers in detection of esophageal cancer.