High-throughput screening for peptides that inhibit the interaction or MDM4 with p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKINO Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40202197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80359992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsp53 / MDM4 / 癌 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
It is currently of great midical interest to inhibit specific protein-protein interactions between MDM4 and p53. Here, we developed a method using T7 phage display to screen for candidate inhibitors of MDM4-p53 interactions. In primary screening , we identified novel peptide motifs that inhibit the interaction of MDM4 with p53. Then, we designed a number of peptides that are predicted to have higher affinity to MDM4, and identified potential peptides that inhibit the interaction between MDM4 and p53 with higher affinity.