Proposal and verification the hypothesis "coagulation,IFNγ andPAI-1 control liver fibrosis and carcinogenesis mechanism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
HIRANO Tadamichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
UYAMA Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (70402873)
NAKANISHI Kenji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
NISHIGUCHI Syuhei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
KONDO Yuichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70567213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝線維化 / IFN-γ / PAI-1 / tPA / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We elucidated that blood coagulation system and IFN-γ(Interferon-gamma), PAI-1(Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1) controlled the adhesion, desmoplasia by operation adhesion mechanism analysis. From this analysis, we hypothesized that blood coagulation system, IFN-γ, PAI-1 played an important role in liver fibrosis and inspected it by the PAI-1 knockout mice, and it was suggested that PAI-1 and t-PA (tissue plasminogen activator) affected liver fibrosis but IFN-γ did not contribute so much using a mouse model that was ligated bile duct.