Shrinkage temperature and anti-calcification property of triglycidylamine-crosslinked autologous tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO YUKINOBU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
AGEYAMA Naohide  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50399458)
HYODO Kazuyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (60201729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管手術 / 補てん素材 / 自己心膜 / TGA / 心膜架橋処理 / GA / 石灰化 / 心臓外科手術 / 心膜 / 架橋処理 / 心臓血管外科手術
Research Abstract
TGA treatment resulted in slower increases in Ts of the pericardium, and it required 9 - 12 hours to reach Ts achieved by GA. In subdermal implantation of rat tissues, calcium content was lower in the TGA group than in the GA groups (p < 0.005). The expression site of TN-C and MMP-9 differed from the primary location of calcium deposition in the thoracic aorta treated with TGA suggesting a different underlying mechanism in calcification between GA and TGA crosslinking. TGA crosslinking in the allograft showed superior anti-calcification effect as compared to brief treatment by GA, although TGA crosslinking process was slow.