Reconstruction of the phrenic nerve using an artificial nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INADA Yuji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師研究者番号 (90254515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工神経 / 横隔神経 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経 / 呼吸不全 / 横隔膜麻痺 / 肺癌 / 合併切除 / 横隔膜 / 神経移植 / コラーゲン / 電気生理
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to develop the new phrenic nerve reconstruction acts using the artificial nerve. The phrenic nerve is often cut on the occasion of mediastinum invasion of the lung cancer, and intercostal nerve graft might be carried out conventionally, but there is not yet the standard method of the rebuilding. On the other hand, clinical the artificial nerve of the self-organizing reproduction type in the orthopedics domain; is applied, and attract attention as treatment for the self nerve transplant. Therefore a good grade examined the usefulness of the nerve more artificial than expected blood vessel handle of self nerve transplant belonging to in the conventional method in the model of the dog in this study most in chest surgery domain.