Gene therapy using FGFR-inhibiting vector against lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DATE Horoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 政龍  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所 (10271511)
園部 誠  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (00432378)
毛受 暁史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (30527081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFGFR / shRNA / アデノウィルス / ベクター / 遺伝子治療 / shRNA / FGFR / shRNA / sh RNA
Research Abstract
We performed an experimental study on the gene therapy using a FGFR-inhibiting vector for a new treatment against lung squamous cell carcinomas. First, we have done a clinical study on the inntratumoral expressions of FGFR family genes. Consequently, we considered that not only FGFR1 but also FGR2 could be target genes for treatments. We produced a FGFR2-inhibiting vector using an adenoviral vector (Ad-shFGFR2). in vitro experiments using the Ad-shFGFR2 were performed against a lung cancer cell line A549, which has high expression levels of FGFR2. The Ad-shFGFR2 effectively knocked down the FGFR2 expression (approximately 85%). However, MTT assays revealed that the Ad-shFRFR2 did not effectively inhibit the growth of tumor cells. Therefore, considering that FGFR2 may not be a simple driver gene, we perform an experimental study using co-transfection with other candidates of driver genes.