Development of cardiac regenerative medicine using a novel human somatic stem cell (Muse cell)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOUGAWA Nagako  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30432579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70544237)
NISHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00529208)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
IDE Haruki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90600122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / Muse 細胞 / 再生医療 / Muse細胞 / SSEA3
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether Muse cells can overcome the problems embryonic stem cells and induced pluripotent stem cells have and can contribute to regenerative medicine. Although Muse cells (SSEA3 positive cells) existed in normal human dermal fibroblasts, there were great differences in SSEA3 positive rate among cell lots, so that it was extremely difficult to obtain Muse cells stably, and we could not get the sufficient number of the cells. Therefore, for further investigations, we need the search for the cells and the establishment of maintenance culture methods to obtain the SSEA3 positive cells stably.