Development of new treatment of heart failure using induced pluripotent stem cells-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00529208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
倉谷 徹  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90448035)
宮川 繁  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70544237)
吉川 泰司  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
福嶌 五月  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80596867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 心筋細胞シート / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) of human origin were cultivated and differentiated to cardiomyocytes by originally developed protocol. Cardiomyocyte cell-sheet was then generated from the cardiomyocytes derived from the iPS cells. Transplantation of cardiomyocyte cell-sheets into the infarct heart induced functional integration of the iPS cells-derived cardiomyocytes into the cardiac tissue, contributing to functional recovery, in a rat and a porcine model.