Development of novel formulation to make possible to multidisciplinary cancer-therapy with anti-cancer drugs, thermic, and immune treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE CHUNMAN  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10432543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBARA Mitsuhiro  独立法人 物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料センター, 研究員 (10452393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 温熱治療 / 温熱療法 / HVJ-E / ヒアルロン酸 / 磁性体粒子
Research Abstract
We developed the novel formulation of Hemagglutinating Virus of Japan (HVJ-E) and Glycol Chitosan. This formulation will activate the anti-tumor immunity, and it is easy to add this formulation to the following fiber mesh sheet. Then, we developed the novel nano-fiber sheet including PNIPAAm derivatives, anti-cancer drug, and magnetic substance. We can do the thermal therapy in the cancer treatment by adding the alternating magnetic field. Additionally, we control the drug release from this fiber by turning ON the switch of alternating magnetic field. In the cytotoxicitic assay, this fiber with magnetic field revealed high cytotoxicic activity against human mesothelioma, melanoma, and lung cancer cells. In vivo experiments, this fiber with magnetic field made tumor-bearing mice high body temperature (42-43 degree), and this fiber revealed anti-tumor effect. We expected to achieve the multimodal therapy for the intractable cancer by novel fiber and the alternating magnetic field.