Engineering a bioartificial heart by using extracellular matrix scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO Shunji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50235438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 王 英正  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (50372579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 心臓内幹細胞 / 潅流培養 / バイオ人工心臓 / 人工心筋細胞 / シート工学
Research Abstract
The shortage of donors for heart transplantation has become a critical issue to treat the patients with end-stage of cardiac failure. We have decellularized the rat whole heart by using pulsatile perfusion apparatus. Human cardiac progenitor cells were mixed with endothelial progenitor cells inculture and those were perfused to recellularize the acellular construct. Following 8 days in continuous perfusion, reseeded cells were engrafted onto the matrixto reconstruct the entire vascular beds and myocardium ex vivo.