Project/Area Number |
23659673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANO Kimikazu 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI Tao-sheng 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (50379997)
MIKAMO Akihito 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372709)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心不全 / 心筋再生 / 補助心臓 / メカニカルストレス / マウス異所性心移植モデル / 不全心 |
Research Abstract |
In clinical scenes, patients with severe heart failure show poor prognosis in spite of the capacity. Here, we investigate to identify factors associating with self-regeneration of adult heart using an assist heart mouse model. The left anterior descending coronary artery was ligated to make an acute myocardial infarction in mouse heart (C57BL/6), and then infarcted heart was transplanted into abdomen of recipient mouse. In this model, weight of ventricle was significantly increased and showed longer retention of transplanted cells in unloading group. Our results demonstrate effects of cardiac mechanical stress on not only self-regeneration capacity but also efficacy of cell transplantation into heart and are useful to establish novel therapeutic approach for cardiac regeneration.