Investigation for tyrosine kinase mutations using novel methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshitaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40156831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00336695)
YANO Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40315833)
矢野 智紀  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEGFR / RET / NTRK1 / BRAF / CAST-PCR / Immunohistochemistry / V600E / NTRK / NRF2 / KIF5B/RET / 肺癌 / FISH / CISH
Research Abstract
Molecular targeted therapies such as crizotinib that target ALK fusion and erlotinib or gefitinib that target EGFR mutations have demonstrated superior single agent activity in selected patients as compared to standard chemotherapy regimes in lung cancer treatment. Recently, a series of new gene fusions have been described in patients with lung cancer associated with the kinase domain of the RET and NTRK1 gene using next generation sequencing. We have developed FISH method to detect RET fusions. In our cohort three RET fusion mutants were found, all were female, non-smoker and adenocarcinomas. Point mutation of the BRAF gene is a genetic event in a subset of lung cancer. In addition, BRAF V600E is a driver mutation that can be effectively targeted with selective BRAF and/or MEK inhibitors. To determine the BRAF mutation status in Japanese lung carcinoma, we investigated BRAF V600E mutations by real time-PCR (CAST-PCR) and immunohistochemical methods using mutation specific antibody.