Efficacy of additional materials during cutting vessels with an ultrasonic scalpel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Junichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギーデバイス / 補強素材 / 切開 / 凝固 / 摩擦 / 血管切離 / 組織補強素材
Research Abstract
Energy devices are useful for performing angiotomy during surgery. However, energy devices cannot be used to incise vessels of all sizes. We conducted a basic study of upgrades in energy devices. We experimented with a new way of incising vessels by rolling additional material around the vessels, which improved the pressure resistance of the stump as well as incision speed. We tested the effects of several additional materials on angiotomy performed with energy devices. We measured the incision time and burst pressure. Moreover, we examined the fusion distance and change of stump microscopically. In the result, oxidized cellulose sheet significantly reduced the time taken to incise vessels. The other materials tended to do. There was no significant difference between groups with respect to the burst pressure and fusion distance of stump. This study provided the possibility that additional materials enabled to reduce the time to incise vessels without decreasing the burst pressure.