Evaluation of a noble in-body tissue engineered heart valve (Biovalve) in the systemic circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50250262)
UMEKI Akihide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室員 (60596344)
Research Collaborator SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20433998)
OHNUMA Kentaro  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50527992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自家組織 / 大動脈根部 / 組織工学 / 心臓弁 / 生体外組織工学 / バイオリアクター / 再生医療 / ステントバルブ
Research Abstract
An autologous valved conduit without any artificial support materials (Biovalve) was developed, using in-body tissue engineering. In this study, the potential of the Biovalve as an aortic valve was investigated in a goat model. Biovalves were prepared by 2-month embedding of molds in the subcutaneous space of goats. After removing the molds, Biovalves were made by perfectly autologous connective tissue. Biovalves were implanted as aortic valves using the apico-aortic bypass method for 2 months. Postoperative echocardiogram showed smooth movement of the leaflets with little regurgitation under the systemic circulation. At the sinus portions, marked elastic fibers were formed. The luminal surface was covered with thin pseudointima. In conclusion, completely autologous Biovalves with robust and elastic characteristics satisfied the higher requirements of systemic circulation in goats for 2 months.