Elucidation of the rupture mechanism By immunohistological analysis and computed fluid dynamics analysis according to the aneurysmal wall proparties in human ruptured cerebral aneurysm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40421961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講 師 (30597464)
HOUKIN Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90229146)
黒田 敏  富山大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10301904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳動脈瘤 / 破裂 / 内皮 / 炎症 / 免疫染色 / computed flow dynamics / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 動物モデル / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / フィブリン / 血栓
Research Abstract
Aneurysmal specimens in human clinical cases totaled 54 (ruptured 40, non-ruptured 14), which were obtained after clipping surgery, were acquired till now. As findings to be characteristic of ruptured cerebral aneurysm, <1> fibrin deposition under aneurysm endothelium, <2> infiltration of inflammatory cell to intima, <3> layered thrombus formation in inside wall surface were found.On the other hand, by immunohistological study and scanning electron microscopic study, endothelial cell seems to be still present in an aneurysm inside wall while a function falls. But, especially in ruptured aneurysm, it is speculated that its configuration and alignment was distracted, or it had been lost. When it considers from these findings, aneurysm may rupture because wall disintegration gets up by thrombus formation in intima and intramural bleeding and drastic inflammatory reaction following the endothelium disorder that was influenced by mechanical stress.