Project/Area Number |
23659680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIO Toshikatsu 独立行政法人 三郷技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフレクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358370)
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko 東京大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50376597)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 物性値 / MR エラストグラフィー / 高エネルギー外傷 / 対側損傷 / 頭部外傷モ デル / ヤング率 / 理論解析 / 破断強度 / MRエラストグラフィー / 頭部外傷モデル / 外傷性脳損傷 / 集中治療 / 産学官連携 / トランスレーションリサーチ / プラットフォーム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of present study is to develop novel minimally invasive method to monitor intracranial pressure, intracranial compliance, and cerebral autoregulation by applying magnetic resonance elastotraphy MRE)technique, which is emerging application of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). The basic experiments for imaging by MRE were conducted using animal traumatic brain injury (TBI) model with known mechanical characteristics. In addition, database for mechanical property (breaking strength and Young's modulus) was developed in both animal model (swine) and human, which would facilitate to validate the data in the future application of MRE.