Neural network scale involved in genesis of hippocampal seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Nobukazu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80207753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Kazutaka  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20436091)
IWASAKI Masaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00420018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / てんかん / 海馬 / 神経ネットワーク / MRI / 光遺伝学
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate neural network dynamics involved in the genesis of epileptic seizures. We used optogenetically induced model of hippocampal seizures. Multi-contact local field potentials were recorded during induction of hippocampal seizures and the information flow was analyzed statistically. Granger causality analysis revealed importance of information flow along longitudinal hippocampal axis during genesis of epileptic seizures.