Project/Area Number |
23659683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Nobuhito 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経画像診断学 / 脳機能画像 / バーチャルリアリティ / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 医用画像処理 / コンピュータグラフィックス |
Research Abstract |
The reconstruction technique of three-dimensional image with which medical multimodal image data were fused was developed. Our proposed method conquered registration restrictions of different medical image data, has high spatial resolution and succeeded in the improvement in visibility of the complicated three-dimensional image. Clinical application of the fusion three-dimensional image by the proposed method was carried out at 235 cases by Department of Neurosurgery at the University of Tokyo Hospital, and high usefulness was shown. The operative surgical simulation by the augmented reality technique using a video monitor was developed. Clinical application of the proposed method was carried out in the hospital at 15 cases, and the usefulness was shown.