Imaging of motion dynamics of cerebral aneurysms using 4DCTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Junko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00528391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40448064)
FUJINAKA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00359845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCTA / 未破裂脳動脈 / 破裂脳動脈瘤 / CT / 未破裂脳動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We aimed to elucidate the motion dynamics of unruptured cerebral aneurysm during the cardiac cycle by analyzing 4-dimentional CT angiography data. We were able to confirm that cerebral aneurysms show a two-peak volume change during a cardiac cycle and that the relative volume change during this cycle does not differ from that of normal cerebral arterial vessels.