Novel molecular target for cerebrovascular disease: CYR61 as angiogenic inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIU Kenji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / CCNファミリー / CYR61 / もやもや病 / 脳動脈瘤 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 動脈硬化 / 脳血管攣縮
Research Abstract
We study the expression levels of the secreted protein cysteine-rich angiogenic-inducer 16 (CYR61) in patients with cerebrovascular disease and aim to develop a therapeutic strategy for CYR61. We received a CYR61-expressing plasmid from collaborators and identified an effective shRNA against CYR61. In brain tumor patients, multivariate Cox analysis revealed that CYR61 was an independent prognostic factor of survival. Now, we are evaluating the expression levels of CYR61 in different models of cerebrovascular disease.