Development oftherapy for acute traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Keyue  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
WAKE Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60570520)
Research Collaborator OKUMA Yu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳外傷 / 血液-脳関門 / HMGB1 / 脳浮腫 / 抗体医薬
Research Abstract
High mobility group box-1 (HMGB1 )has been paid much attention as an important damage-associated molecular pattern. I established anti-HMGB1 antibody therapy for ischemic brain injury and brain vasospasm. In the present study, I examined whether anti-HMGB1 antibody therapy may exert beneficial effects on traumatic brain injury in rats. The results showed that HMGB1 in neurons at injured site was translocated and released into extracellular space. The administration of anti-HMGB1 antibody inhibited the disruption of blood-brain barrier and resulting brain edema. Anti-HMGB1 antibody therapy will be beneficial for the treatment of traumatic brain injury.