Identification of a novel biomarker of brain tumor based on the analysis of exosomal microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
NAKAMIZO Akira  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80529800)
AMANO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70448413)
HATA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10596034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / microRNA / エキソソーム / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We isolated exosomal microRNAs from culture medium of glioma cell and total serum of glioma patients. The expression of secreted microRNA in the culture medium is correlated the microRNA expression of cultured glioma cells. We also established brain tumor stem cells and mouse xenograht models. We successfully analyzed secreted microRNA expression in total serum of xenographt models. We compared microRNA expression and gene expression in primary glioma samples, and revealed that miR-128a and miR-504 are associated with mesenchymal gene expression.