Isolation and characterization of an N-linked oligosaccharide that is increased in primary central nervous system lymphoma tissue and cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA RYUYA  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEAKA Kazuhiro  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 糖タンパク糖鎖 / 脳腫瘍 / 糖蛋白質糖鎖 / 分子標的療法
Research Abstract
We have isolated and characterized N-linked oligo-saccharides that are significantly increased in primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) tissue and cell lines. The structures of N-linked oligosaccharides present in 3 human normal brain tissues, 34 patients with PCNSL and 1 PCNSL cell lines were analyzed by partially automated technique for the isolation and fluorescent labeling of N-linked sugar chains from glycoproteins. Characterization of the sugar chains was achieved with the use of a combination of HPLC columns and a highly sensitive fluorescence detector at femtomole levels. By collecting peaks which accounted for 0.1% or more, twenty-one different oligosaccharide structures were characterized. The amount of specific structure for PCNSL is now under investigation. Oligo-saccharides in specimens may provide a novel marker and target for the diagnosis and treatment of PCNSL, respectively.