Development of a method to non-invasively measure the brain temperature using diffusion tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akira  岩手医科大学, 学長 (10204067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shunrou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳循環代謝 / MRI / 脳温 / 拡散強調 / 拡散テンソル / 脳血管障害 / 脳循環 / 拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a new method to detect the abnormality in cerebral metabolism using brain temperature calculated from diffusion tensor parameters and validate the possibility in the measurement. Our results agree withthe follo wing two hypotheses: 1) the brain temperature in patient who showed cognitive impairment after CEA may be lower than that before CEA, 2) the brain temperature in patient who showed improvement of cognition after CEA may be higher than that before CEA. Our research presented the availability of the brain temperature measured by diffusion tensor imaging in higher strength of magnetic fields for detecting the abnormality of cerebral metabolism.