Functional analysis of miRNA in pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akira  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50133070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Daizo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30210701)
YAMAGUCHI Fumio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70267219)
TAKUMI Ichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60307923)
KIM Kyonsong  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30339387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / miRNA / mRNA / GH / PRL / 成長ホルモン / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
Micro-RNA (miRNA) is belonged to non-coding RNA, which is single-stranded RNA ranging20 to 25 bases. Recent studies have disclosed its molecular function in gene expression, however, the regulation on genes regarding hormonal regulation in pituitary adenoma has been little discussed. In this study, we highlighted on signaling cascades that regulate GH or PRL by several miRNAs.Firstly, profiling of mRNA and miRNA in rat pituitary adenoma cells, GH3 was analyzed comparing rat normal pituitary (RPC) as the control and followed by selection of the negative correlation of mRNA and miRNA among those regulate GH or PRL expression. Subsequently, complimentary sequence for the mi-RNA was transfected aiming to knock-down and secretion of GH or PRL was evaluated with ELISA study. Microarray analysis was finally performed to analyze signal cascades.In miRNA that over-expressed more than RPC, none of miRNA had no negative correlation with GH-related mRNA. Meanwhile, rno-miR-494, -146a were expressed decreasingly and had negative correlation with mRNA. Separately, rno-miR-101b, -191, and -194, closely relating to PRL expression, were over-expressed. In knock-down cells with thosecomplimentary sequences, PRL secretion was elevated by rno-miR-101b-knock down GH3 cells. Also in cDNA microarray analysis, GH3 cells up-regulated PRL-production-related signalsafter knock-down of rno-miR-101b.In conclusion, rno-miR-101b is a miRNA regulating PRL production.