Effect of citrus components on the injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshiko  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Mitsunari  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70311404)
OKUYAMA Satoshi  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40550380)
AMAKURA Yoshiaki  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50321857)
YOSHIDA Takashi  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20025696)
YOSHIMURA Morio  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80454891)
FURUKAWA Shoei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
FUKUMITSU Hidemitsu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00308280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘプタメトキシフラボン / 脊髄損傷モデル動物 / BBB スコア / 柑橘化合物 / オーラプテン / BBBスコア / Neuro2a細胞 / PC12細胞 / 脳虚血モデルマウス
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of 3,5,6,7,8,3',4'-heptamethoxyflavone (HMF), one of the Citrus polymethoxyflavone (PMF), on the injured spinal cord. HMF was i.p. injeceted immediately after the surgery once a day for 4 weeks. We successfully observed that HMF ameliorated the locomotive activity (assessed by BBB score), but BDNF expression (assessed by immune-histochemistry) was not induced by HMF in the spinal cord.