Aberrant pre-mRNA splicing that contributes to increased glycolysis in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ryuuichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (10442675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sigemi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
TANUMA Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝 / 解糖系 / ワールブルグ効果 / PKM / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
Pre-mRNA splicing of gene encoding pyruvate kinase M (PKM), a glycolytic enzyme, was dys-regulated, so that expression of PKM isoforms switches from normal- to tumor-type in human glioma. This aberrant splicing was associated with increased levels of a splicing modulator. Experiments using cell-lines showed that suppression of the splicing regulator results in partial restoration of expression of a normal-type PKM isoform. Additionally, we developed mice model in which the isozyme-conversion of PKM is disabled.