Development of Covered Stents for Treatment of Cerebral Aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 謙吉  関西大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30029186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / ステント / 脳動脈瘤 / 微細孔 / カバードステント / カバー / 生体外回路
Research Abstract
We Developed microporous covered stents, which were stents with thin layer membrane with a lot of micropores for treatment of cerebral aneurysms. In general, it small pore is effective for occlusion of aneurysms. On contrary, it is considered that large pore is effective for maintenance of branching flow, but unfavorable to occlusion of aneurysms. However, in this study, micropores with size in a certain range stopped almost completely the blood flow in the aneurysms. This was observed in in vitro experiments using circulation circuit. A large micropore could stop the blood flow in the aneurysms, which was confirmed in animal experiments.