The role of Syndecan4 in the development of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90528845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Norimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30322803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 軟骨 / 骨 / Syndecan-4
Research Abstract
In this study, to try to understand the role of Syndecan4 in the development of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), we have compared Syn4-deficient (Syn4 KO) mice and wild-type (WT) mice in collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) model. Syn4 KO mice revealed attenuated clinical severity and pathological features in CIA model. Syn4 was mainly expressed on B cells in the draining LN (dLN), and interestingly, Syn4 KO mice showed the drastic hypoplasia of germinal center formation in the dLN. And the numbers of B cell subsets that involve in germinal center formation in the dLN, were also decreased in Syn4 KO mice. In addition, Syn4 KO mice showed reduced production of type-II collagen-specific IgG antibodies (total IgG, IgG2a and IgG2b) compared with WT mice.Our results indicated that Syn4 on B cells possibly regulates the development of RA by modulating germinal center formation and antibody production.