Establishment of chondrocyte induction from iPS cells using a fluorescent reporter system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30456107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Naoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10361495)
MORIZAKI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 軟骨細胞 / インジケーター / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We established fluorescent reporter iPS cells using Col2a1- and Prx1-promoter, and confirmed the fluorescent signal by stimulation of retinoic acid or BMP. We used the iPS cells to screen various factors for chondrogenic differentiation, and identified insulin, TGF-beta, inhibitor of the Notch signaling and the Wnt signaling. We are researching the optimal combination of these factors to induce chondrocyte from iPS cells.