Establishment and application of in-vitro hypertrophic and degeneration model designed to clarify the mechanism of mechanical signal transduction in chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDA Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30345219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40361498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 軟骨細胞肥大分化 / メカニカルストレス / 変形性関節症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish in-vitro hypertrophic and degeneration model designed to clarify the mechanism of mechanical signal transduction in chondrocytes. The examination of expressions of degeneration markers of chondrocytes under various conditions of hydrostatic pressure revealed that pressure of 20MPa for 1 hour was the optimum stimulus condition to induce degenerative change in mouse chondrogenic ATDC5 cells and mouse primary articular chondrocytes.