Project/Area Number |
23659709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hideya 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (30436464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORO Toru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
TANAKA Takeyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 人工股関節手術 / 手術支援システム / 個別化医療 / 手術支援 / 人工股関節 / 術前計画 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is development of a surgical support system including 3D preoperative planning and patient specific instruments for total hip arthroplasty. We figured out a method of 3D preoperative planning, developed a patient specific instrument and performed a clinical study with this surgical support system. This study proved a possibility of clinical use of this surgical support system.