Clarification of molecular basis underlying acceleration of bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yuuki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任講師 (10423873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨細胞 / エピゲノム / 骨形成
Research Abstract
MC3T3E1 cells treated with differentiation medium could not express osteocyte marker genes. Therefore, we focused on epigenetic regulation during osteocyte differentiation. ChIP analyses revealed that methylation levels of H3K4 and K27 on transcriptional start sites of osteocyte marker genes were bivalent status, suggesting that demethylation of H3K27 might to be essential for the differentiation from osteoblast to osteocyte. To examine physiological impact of this phenomenon, we generated flox mice of Kdm6A, demethylace for H3K27.