A study on the transcriptional regulation of type II collagen and aggrecan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Tamayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70206118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨 / コラーゲン / アグリカン / エンハンサー / 転写制御 / II型コラーゲン / II 型コラーゲン / 国際情報交流・USA
Research Abstract
Type II collagen and aggrecan which are the major components of cartilage occupy more than 50% of the tissue dry weight. In this study, the transcriptional mechanism that controls the high level expression of these two molecules in chondrocytes was analyzed. As a result, I found new enhancer elements that areresponsible for the regulation of each gene expression.