Establishment of genetically modified mice for the analysis of tendon/ligament formation and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHUKUNAMI Chisa  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (60303905)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Yuki  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究生
SHIMAMURA Satoko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 大学院・生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsScleraxis / Tenomodulin / 腱 / 靱帯 / 運動器
Research Abstract
During mouse development, Scleraxis(Scx), a basic-helix-loop-helix transcription factor, is continuously expressed in the tendon/ligament cell lineage, but transiently expressed in chondroprogenitors near the prospective attachment sites of tendons/ligaments into the skeletal elements. Tenomodlin(Tnmd), a type II transmembrane glycoprotein, is expressed in mature tenocytes and ligamentocytes. In this study, we have successfully generated genetically modified mice expressing Cre-recombinaseor fluorescent reporter genes in the expression domains of Scxor Tnmdas valuable tools for the analysis of tendon/ligament formation and regeneration