Analysis for the mechanism of the repair from injury of bone, cartilage and ligament using fluid microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiromu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70397537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 骨折治療 / バイオマーカー / 分泌マイクロRNA / 骨・軟骨・靭帯
Research Abstract
We identified six microRNAs (miRs) that were significantly changed in the plasma of patients with a bone fracture compared to that of healthy volunteers (HVs). Among these, the plasma level of miR-D significantly decreased 24 h after the fracture. To investigate the possible involvement of miR-D in the bone repair, we administrated anti-miR-D nucleotides to the model mice of bone fractures. Callus formation and neovascularization were increased in the treated mice. This study demonstrated a new role of miRNAs in the process of bone repair and a possibility of an alternative treatment for bone fracture.