Evaluation of mechanism of ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament and identification of candidate disease gene associated with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30414113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEO Masashi  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80311736)
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Human induced pluripotent stem cells were established from the patients with OPLL. We performed osteogenic induction and ligamentocyte induction from the OPLL-iPS. No difference was observed in osteblastic induction potential between the OPLL-iPS and iPS from healthy control patients. Gene expression profiling in ligamentocyte-precursor cells induced from OPLL-iPS was evaluated. Comparing gene expression profile with that of the iPS from healthy control patients, candidate genes which may be associated with mechanism of ectopic ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament in OPLL patients were selected.