Regeneration of growth plate using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Chikahisa  大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (40432421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長軟骨帯損傷 / 骨橋 / 間葉系細胞 / 3次元人工組織 / 変形矯正 / 成長軟骨帯 / 成長軟骨帯再生 / 早期骨端線閉鎖 / 3次元間葉系細胞由来組織 / 早期成長軟骨帯閉鎖
Research Abstract
Growth plate injuries often cause bone shortening or angular deformities of affected bones because of total or partial bony bridging between epiphysis and metaphysis. In order to explore new method of the treatment of growth plate injuries, we investigated availability of 3-dimentional artificial tissue, which is made of synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells, for the regeneration of injured growth plate. Our results demonstrated that physis-like cartilage tissue was reorganized by implantation of 3D tissue. Moreover, we confirmed that correction of bone shortening or angular deformities was followed after the regeneration of tissue regeneration.