Treatment of osteoarthritis using systematic delivery of telomere-related antiaging factors by bubble liposomes and ultrasound exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (90397977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
SHIMOSE Shoji  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (30304439)
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 老化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop new treatment method for osteoarthritis using novel delivery system of telomere-related antiaging factors (hTERT, p38 MAPK inhibitor and Sirtuin 1) by bubble liposomes and ultrasound exposure. Bubble liposomes could not be prepared successfully by our method, therefore, we planned to introduce telomere-related microRNA in the chondrocyte in order to examine the antiaging effects. We measured the telomere length of rat chondrocyte by flow cytometer.