Proteomic analysis of extracellular matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Nori  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00448333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Natsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
HIGASHINO Kosaku  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80380129)
GODA Yuichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70581148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 質量解析 / 不溶性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tendons and ligaments are mostly composed of extracellular matrix. These tissues are insoluble, and any study in whole proteomic analysis of them has not yet been reported. We succeeded in complete solubilization of human Achilles tendon and yellow ligament for HPLC-ESI-MS/MS. Our method will be applicable to investigation on protein composition of other extracellular matrix such as bone, cartilage, vessel, skin and so on, and it will be helpful to reveal the pathophysiology of pathological them.