Establishment and medical application of human mesenchymal stem cells with spinal cord injury repair action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shoei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMITSU Hidefumi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00308280)
SOUMIYA Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 軸索再生 / 運動機能回復 / 脊髄由来間質系幹細胞 / FIF細胞 / 細胞移植 / 運動機能 / 歯髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
In previous study, we have shown that the locomotor functions of the rats are improved after complete transection of the spinal cord, when FGF-2is directly injected into the spinal cord immediately after transection. A massive tissue composed of FGF-2-induced fibronectin-positive cells (FIFs) had appeared and filled large cystic cavities, into which numerous axons penetrated and through which they coursed. In this study, we have examined the possible existence of FIF-like cells in the primate tissues. We found that the transplantation of human dental pulp cells but not those of FIF-like cells derived from monkey spinal cord improved the locomotor functions of the rats after complete transection of the spinal cord.