Possibility of connexin43 as a new therapeutic target for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Ryu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20575154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ病学 / コネキシン43 / ギャップ結合 / 関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 破骨細胞 / 滑膜炎 / コネキシン
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to determine whether the expression of connexin 43 (Cx43) effected on inflammatory conditions in rat fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) and on rat model of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Treatment of CIA rats with siCx43 significantly ameliorated paw swelling, and significantly reduced histological arthritis scores and radiographic scores. In histological appearance of rat ankle joints, siCx43 treatment significantly decreased the number of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive (osteoclast-like) cells. These findings indicated that siCx43 had anti-inflammatory effects in rat FLS and efficiently inhibited the development of CIA. Cx43 may play an important role in the pathophysiology of RA, and may be a potential target molecule for novel RA therapies.