A novel model for connecting growth and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00547979)
SASANUMA Hiroki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30571707)
YONEYAMA Katsumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20571574)
SHIN Masashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70549261)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 転写 / 細胞・組織 / 骨形成
Research Abstract
We analyzed Bone morphogenetic protein(BMP)-responsive element(BRE) in the Id2 and Id3 genes. They had homologous BREs containing a 6 bp core sequence. The core sequence was essential for both the BMP-response and recognition by Smads. Co-transfection of Smad1 and Smad4 induced the reporter activity. These findings suggest that BMP signaling induces transcription of the Id genes through binding of Smads to the core sequences in the BREs.