Development of experimental system to analyze the involvement of bone marrow during lung metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 生物学部門, 部門長 (20301806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 軟部腫瘍学 / 骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / 標的治療 / 骨髄
Research Abstract
Prognosis of patients suffering osteosarcoma depends on lung metastasis. Recently the role of bone marrow in the establishment of metastasis shed lights. In this study, we firstly reported the mechanism of change in the cellular motility and motile mode during the osteoblastic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells-origin of osteosarcoma. Next, we compared the ability of lung metastasis between highly metastatic mouse osteosarcoma cell line, LM8-establisged in our laboratory, and parental Dunn cells. Neither LM8 nor Dunn found in the mouse bone marrow, while striking difference exist during the step of extravasation (invasion onto the endothelial cells of lung) between two cell lines. We thus reported the involvements of invasive ability to establish lung metastasis in mouse osteosarcoma.