Maximum respiratory variation of RR interval predicts fluid responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30115513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00377748)
白石 義人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00135253)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsfluid responsiveness / RR interval variation / pulse pressure variation / plethysmo-variation / 心電図RR間隔 / 心電図RR間隔の呼吸変動量 / 動脈圧脈波 / 動脈圧脈波の呼吸変動量 / 指尖脈波 / 指尖脈波の呼吸変動量 / 輸液応答性 / 動脈圧の脈波振幅呼吸変動率 / 心電図RR間隔の呼吸変動率 / パルスオキシメータ脈波振幅変動 / 輸液応答 / 循環血液量 / 心拍周期の変動 / 動脈血脈波振幅の変動 / プレティスモグラム振幅の変動 / RR間隔変動量 / 動脈血圧脈圧変動量 / プレティスモグラム脈波変動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate timing of the fluid expansion may be determined by a CVP and respiratory variation of both by a pulse pressure of ABP(PPV) and by a plethysmography(POPV). In this study, we investigated a respiratory variation of RR interval(RRV) could be used for determining the requisite of starting fluid infusion for the patient in hypovolemia state. 6 swine were administered fluid of 10% of their blood volume first and secondly 20% of thier blood volume was drained. This step was repeated 3 times and at end of each step RRV, PPV, and POPV were measured. The positive fluid responsivess is defined that cardiac output increased more than 15% after 10% of fluid infusion. The provability of responder was estimated by plotting RRV, PPV, and POPV on receiver operating curve. They were0.548, 0.489, and 0.533 respectively. We conclude RRV can predict fluid responsiveness like as PPV and POPV.